City of Chester Swimming Club


Competitive Swimming - Water Polo - Learn to Swim

Second House Gala June 24th 2012

In the second House Gala of the year there were some very exciting races which resulted in a very close finish and the Dolphins team finishing just one point ahead of Otters. Children aged between 8 and 12 years of age finished off the afternoon with some Olympic themed relay races, one of which included a torch relay - all adding to the fun on the day.

 

Place Team Points
1stDolphins 151 points
2ndOtters 150 points
3rdPenguins 141 points
4thBeavers 130 points
5th Sharks 115 points
6th Seals 105 points

 


The accumulated points from the first and second gala put Dolphins well in the lead.

Each swimmer takes part in a length of Backstroke, Breaststroke and Front crawl, they are timed to see how they're improving and these times are compared to the ASA Gold Speed Awards with 47 children gained a mixture of Bronze, Silver or Gold times

Going for Gold - Ben Taberner [Sharks] had 3 very fast swims gaining Gold times in each of his individual races, Jessie Griffiths [Penguins] gained Gold times in Backstroke and Front crawl, James Dring [Otters] gained a Gold time in Backstroke and Megan Partington [Sharks] gained a Gold time in Breaststroke.

A total of 60 Silver times were achieved with 9 children achieving Silver times in all their swims: Emilia Stewart [Beavers], Sam Hair, Francesca Cosme and Sophie Palgrave Neath [Dolphins], Phoebe Townsend [Penguins], Anya Bertram, Gemma Davies and Katie Ford [Otters], and Anna Banim [Seals].

Bronze times or a mixture of Bronze and Silver were achieved by newcomers to the gala they were Ethan Ellis Sixsmith, William Robinson, Emily Baker, Holly Smith and Freya Smith. In addition to these were Ceri Thomas, James Cocker, Jennifer Stelling, Leah Parry, Alfie Martin, Catriona Drew, Thomas Roberts, Isabella Di Trolio, India Nellist, Molly Clark, Megan Roberts, Molly Bullock, Shannon Davies, Alice Hewitson, John Gornall, laura Kaye, Olivia Halewood, Holly Grainger, George McFarlane, Jacob Brown, Noah St Hill, Ellie Ann Thackray, Millie Murray, Thomas Ashcroft, Gemma Southall, Abbigail Goodfellow, Grace Reynolds and Kristof Doman.

For all the swimmers who attended and helped gain points for their team, they have gained valuable experience of being part of a team and times to build on for the future.

Thanks also to the parents and grandparents of the children for their support both poolside and on the balcony.

 

Swimmers have to achieve the following times in a 25 yard pool:

Stroke Bronze Silver Gold
Front Crawl 21.00 18.80 16.50
BackStroke 24.30 22.20 24.70
Breaststroke 26.70 24.70 21.50